School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the fire. If the two nuts hop the same way they will be married. If they hop in different directions they will not be married. Hallowe'en is the Eve of the feast of all Saints.
    There was a festival held at Tara long ago and many games were played there. The pagans played the games to thank their gods for the harvest. Many of these games come down from pagan times. The feast of Hallowe'en comes down from pagan times. When Saint Patrick came to Ireland he stopped all the harmful games. Hallowe'en was also the feast of Christ the King this year. The feast of Hallowe'en is held on the 31st of October every year. It is very happy time amongs the people.
    Informant:- Patrick Cusack 56.
    Moonmenane.