School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and gather omlish money. The money they used to gather in the omlish. Bread was bought for the poor with it. Another custom is to get four plates, clay in one, water in another, a ring in another, and a rosary beads in the other. Then a girl is blindfolded. If she puts her hand in the clay she will be buried before that day twelve months, if she puts her hand in the water she will cross the sea before that day twelve months, if she puts it in the ring she will be married before that day twelve months, if she puts her hand in the rosary beads she will be a nun before that day twelve months. Another custom of the people is to dress up in their old clothes and eat colcannon at Hallowe'en. Other people light five or six candles on "All Soul's Night" and stay up until they are all burned out. Many Of these customs were carried out long ago but there are not many of them carried out now. Another custom of the people is, a boy and a girl to put a nut apiece in
    Patrick Cusack
    Unknown