Scoil: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (uimhir rolla 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People died in great numbers during the famine period. The Government were forced through shame to distribute Indian meal among the people. They used employ people to distribute it in every district. A man by the name of David Power or nicknamed "Davy the check", "or "Daithí na Míne" used give it out in this district. He (mas) was called "Davy the check" because people had to have a note from a Government agent to get the meal, and he would always ask them for their check. He used give it out in quarts. The meal used to make very thin meal gruel and it wasn't much good for food. He used to live in Kilnagrange where Mr Wall ex T.D. lives at present. People used eat only one fairly good meal a day and a small one and when hungry at any other time they would eat blackberries and sloes.
    Thomas Cullinan
    Ní fios