School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. Mothel forge is one of the oldest in the district. It was worked by a man called Bill Gorman up to 50 years ago. He was a very good trades-man and was also a herb doctor. He was also able to work charm and remove spells. In later years a man called Landers [?] worked this forge, then Mike Harris came to it about 30 yrs ago. It was idle then for a number of years until the present owners John Mansfield started to work about 10 yrs ago in it.
    There are certain cures effected with forge water and also by going under the bellows. We had a forge between 50 and 60 yrs ago at Ballyquin Cross. I was worked by a family called Lannders. The was another forge at Whitestown, Cross. I was worked by a man called Ned Quillinan and Nedd [?] [?]
    David Drohan
    Unknown