School: Cluain Fhiadh (B.), Carraig na Siúire (roll number 1857)

Clonea, Co. Waterford
Liam Ó Heireamhóin

1. Local Forges:
    There are three forges still in use in the parish of Clonea, there is an old forge in the district which is not in use now, There is one in Clonea village, and another in Coolnahorna. The old one is in Ballyneil near the School, This was owned by Mr.Martin Murphy.
    The forge in Clonea was at first a dwelling house, when the people left it was changed into a forge by Mr Morris Harris, My father works in itat present,Mr William Keane, it is a large forge, The walls are built with stone and mortar and there is a felt roof on it.There are two half-doors in it.When my father is binding wheels it is done in the open air. The implements used by the smith are , a sledge, a hammer, a thongs, anvil, bellows, pincers, knife,rasp, shoeing hammer, screw plates,drilling brack and a hask saw,for cutting iron. There is an implement used for binding wheels called the "dog" and the iron on which the horses hoof rests is called the stand
    William Keane
    Unknown