School: Faithlegg (C.), Portláirge (roll number 11615)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Mary J. Brazil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0653, Page 100i

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0653, Page 100i

1. Opposite the present Catholic Church in Faithlegg, Halfway House, Co Waterford a Blessed Well is situated. It is said that St Ita - who is the Patron St of Faithlegg was at this well one day and while she was there The Child Jesus appeared to her and left the mark of His bare foot on a stone outside the well. This mark was visible for many years, but unfortunately the stone was covered in by means of plaster by some men who were repairing the well and did not know its value.
    In this well a brightly coloured fish was often seen swimming about, one day a certain man saw it, and caught it, and (an) cut it into several pieces, but it was still alive, he placed it into a pot and when he was about to take it out and use it, to his great surprise the fish was still alive, and it had to be placed
    Mary Smith
    Halfway House, Co. Waterford