School: Faithlegg (C.), Portláirge (roll number 11615)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Mary J. Brazil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0653, Page 100G

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0653, Page 100G

1. In this district there are the ruins of an old castle. It was owned by a Catholic chieftain named Aylward. Ayleward was a friend of Cromwell who told him he could keep his castle and lands if he pretended he was not a Catholic and he would not do so. Then Cromwell sent his soldiers led by Captain Bolton to burn the castle and take the lands, and he gave them to Captain Bolton who with his wife went to live in Faithlegg House which was on the estate. One evening this man went for a walk up the avenue. He was never seen again dead or alive. His wife trying to keep the estate adopted one her sisters sons and pretended he was her own. When he became of age and was about to claim the estate a Priest and doctor produced certificates to say he was not her son. Mr Nicholas Power living in Ballinakill
    Annie Conroy