School: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (roll number 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Peter Lyons

1. The Local Forge.
    There is only one forge in(s) the faithleg-g district for many years. Redmond’s are the smith’s names. It has been handed down from father to son for generations. The forge is situate-ed on the side of the road about two hundred yards from a mill stream and about half a mile from the Half – Way – House Post – Office.
    The forge is a stone-built house with a red-tiled roof. It is very roomy within. It contains the fire place, the bellows and all the forge implements. The fire place is very big but the fire is small. When the smith wants to make a thing he reddens the Iron in the fire and then he can bend it into any shape he wants.
    This smith mostly shoes horces [?] and wheels and settles farm implements.
    Richard Power