School: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (roll number 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Peter Lyons

1. (Events recorded were told by Mr. Patrick Heffernan. West End Cheekpoint.
    Age - 89 years.
    Occupation - Fisherman.
    Mr. Heffernan was born and reared in Cheekpoint and heard the story from his father Mr. William Heffernan who was a man of about 30 years of age at the time of the event.)
    ___________________
    After the encounter at CarrickShock (1831) one of those who had fought against the police there escaped [the] to Cheekpoint. The fugitive was a Schoolmaster named Billy Kane. Kane had killed the Sergeant of Police and had disguised himself in the dead man's cap and coat.
    When he arrived in Cheekpoint he was befriended by a farmer named Jack Flynn who secreted him in a house (now known as Bowe's House) in the Glen below Faithlegg House.
    Mr Patrick Heffernan
    Unknown