School: Ballygunner (B.), Portláirge (roll number 619)

Ballygunnermore, Co. Waterford
Conchobhar Mac Giolla Phádraig

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the village of Passage East. It measures 31/2 miles and must have given work to at least 50 men for at least 2 years and as far as I know was the only work of its kind during the period this side of the county.
    There is a very old road not now in use that was once part of the main Waterford - Cheekpoint road. It is known as the Kennel road winding its way down through the Faithlegg Estate and along the bank of the River Suir into Cheekpoint. It was along this road that Strongbow came with his army to Waterford and on one part of the road where it crosses a large stream there was built a bridge a 1/2 mile from Halfway House and it is known to everybody around as Strongbow's Bridge.
  2. At Mount Druid, Halfway House, there is a 'Druid's Altar' which may be seen close to the road in the centre of about a dozen trees.