School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    S.C.O.U.T. Scout and you must go out. This is said till all the girls are out except one . Then that girl is lying.
    Nucks are played with five stones. First we toss the nuck around on the back of the hand and pick them up one by one. Then we throw out all the nucks, and take one, we pick the otehrs up in two's. That is called twosers. then threesers, then foursers, then fingerans, pickups cracks, no cracks, five stoney, four stoney, three stoney, two stoney, one stoney.
    This is how Daddy Lingo is played. One girl sits down and the rest of the girls sit around her. One girl walks around the circle and the girl sitting in the middle says ' Who is going around my story house tonight
    Only Daddy Lingo
    Dont steal any of my fat chickens