School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (no title) (continued)

The following story was told to me a few years ago by my aunt...

(continued from previous page)
    from the hidden Croppy as he worked. Soon the field swarmed with Red-Coats. "Did you see a man running this way?" demanded the officer. "Yes, sir" answered Pottle, "he ran towards the glen". The Yoes ran in full chase to the glen and returned at nightfall thoroughly baffled.
    That night when all was quiet, two silent figures stole from the cornfield - the Croppy and Robin Pottle. Pottle brought him across the road to the shore where he had a boat waiting and so he escaped across to Co. Wexford.
    (We found an Old Parish register in Crooke Parish Church lately kept by Fr. Greene and others. In it is recorded the marriage of Robin Pottle's daughter, Brigid, to Andrew Meade of Crooke).
    Mrs Clare Aherne
    Teacher