School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    were got in the carrick-on-Suir Slate Quarries. Men with horses and carts left at night for the quarries and arrived back with loads of slates next evening. The old floors were made of mud but all farmer's houses have cement kitchen floors now.

The following story was told to me a few years ago by my aunt...

The following story was told to me a few years ago by my aunt - Mrs.Mary Meade, aged about 82, Crooke, Passage East and told me since by John Colfer (85) Passage East.
    At the time of the '98 rebellion my great-great-grandfather named Robin Pottle lived in the farm next to Geneva Barracks, now occupied by Thomas Ivory. One day Robin Pottle was making stooks in the cornfield close to the barracks. He noticed a 'Croppy' running towards him in a distracted manner. The Croppy reached him and told him he had just escaped from the barracks. Just then they heard the uproar from the barracks as the escape was discovered. "I'm lost" the poor prisoner groaned. "No" said Pottle, "lie in here". He put the Croppy kneeling and built the stook over him. Then calmly proceeded to erect another, moving away
    Mrs Clare Aherne
    Teacher