School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. Most of the old houses in this district had mud walls and were thatched. Some of the farmers' houses are so still. The old houses along the road from the village of Passage to Woodstown had their backs to the road and no windows overlooking the road because of fear of the military in 1798. For a similar reason most of the farmers houses were built very far in from the public roads and can only be reached by a long bóithrín. Nearly all the farmers houses had a long seat with a tall back resting like panelling against the wall. The seat portion could be lifted up disclosing a bed. This was (and is) called the "settle". it was always placed at the side wall of a kitchen. The fire was always either at the gable end or at a wall facing the gable end. Half doors were quite common but are gradually being replaced. Coal and wood only are used for fires. We had
        1. buildings
    Mrs Clare Aherne