School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the dream. That night Edward Delahunty got a man named Thomas King (his sons live in this locality still) to help him to dig for the treasure. They were a long time digging before they could move the stone. They had a black cat with them. (it is said a life should be given before the treasure would be yielded up). When they had the flag sufficiently loosened to lift it a sudden terrific storm arose around them. In the midst of it the roar of a bull could be distinguished and looming up out of the storm and charging at them they could see the form of a bull. In terror, they dropped the black cat into the hole and dropped the flag over it and fled. When they got away from the lios part of the field the night was quite calm. The next day they were thoroughly disgusted at their cowardice and determined to try again. They tried again but the very same thing happened and they had to abandon the attempt. Edward Delahunty often tried to induce my father and then my brother to try for the hidden treasure, but though they both knew where the flag is they remained sceptical. The farm is owned by Patrick Delahunty.
    Patrick Delahunty
    Kilcullen Upper, Co. Waterford