School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    songs. The linnet usually builds in a furze bush and the nest is composed of hair, moss, and hay, and though not as beautiful as the finch has a longer and sweeter song.
    Birds like other defencless creatures are subject to great abuse by boys who seem to take a pleasure in robbing their nests. Our local belief as regards punishment for this is that the curse of the robbed mother-bird falls on that boy and that he will never have luck.
    There are times in our Religious History when birds took a very prominent part, the robin's red breast is usually associated with the death of Our Saviour. In order to relieve Him of some of his pain she plucked the thorns from His Sacred Head. People living near the sea say the birds can foretell the weather conditions.