School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. The house in which Mr. Hollott now lived in Passage East was once owned by a man named Hearne. The only baby in the family was a very delicate child who had to have the greatest attention which led to the mother worrying over a damp wall which was in his bedroom. She got a man named Blake from Passage to plaster the wall for her. When knocking down the old masonery from the wall Mr. Blake discovered a slate which on being hit with a hammer fell out and discovered an earthen ware crock which was full of gold and silver pieces.
    On discovery this Mr. Blake called Mrs. Hearne to show her his find; and she was as much surprised as he. But before she would let him touch the crock, she said "we will have to take a life first as it was always said that when ever gold was found a life should be given for it." Before she would wish anything to happen to her child. She said she would not
    Margaret Keating
    Mrs Maua Keating