School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    assistance they pulled their boat to where they heard the sounds, but search as they did they could find no trace of a ship.
    They got alarmed and decided to give up fishing for that night and go home. From this place to their village would take them about an hour. During that time the wind rose so quickly that they had only just reached home when a violent storm was raging. On several occasions afterwards other fishermen heard the same sound in this place, and without fail the storm came that very night. Today if any fishermen hear this noise of sails flapping and
    Philomena Walsh
    Joseph Walsh