School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. On every new year's Eve at the bend of Falloon Hill near the Ballaghine side of the Fairy Bush is seen a tall dark man in a seventeenth century costume.
    People in this neighbourhood speak of the following story which has been handed down to them by their ancestors.
    It appears that a fine young man living in a thatched cabin at Leopardstown Cross was working with a big farmer named Power.
    This man had a very beautiful daughter who fell in love with their workman. But the father would not dream of allowing them to get married, as he had arranged for her to marry a big farmer near Lismore.
    After her father had told her his plans she was heartbroken, and told this young man she never would dream of marrying anyone but him.
    They spoke the matter over and
    Margaret Keating