Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Up to a few years ago the people in Cheekpoint used to bring the children to Crooke to be christened. Cheekpoint is about five miles from Crooke. One day Nurse Purcell went to Cheekpoint to bring a baby to Crooke Church to be christened.
    It was a very cold day so that the child had to be wrapped up in a number of heavy rugs. The godparents and the nurse went to the Church with the child on a sidecar. They got the child christened.
    When they were comming back the car was jolting because the road was very bad.
    When they reached home they discovered that the child was missing. They turned back to look for the child.
    On the Green Road they found the child lying on the grass. She was not killed because she fell on the grass. They brought the baby home safely at last.
    Ellen Gunning
    Mrs Willie