School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    opportunity came when only one man was left with body, and he was powerless to resist them, all he could do was to toll the bell for help.
    When help arrived the corpse was already as far gone as Meade's House. The Killea people came armed with sticks and cudgels and every kind of weapon they could lay hands on. The next day the people of Crooke went to the curate and stated their case, but he advised them to leave things as they were, as the people of Killea were much stronger in numbers than the people of Crooke, so that is how Killea has the body of Rev. Fr. Hearne, P.P. although it was his wish to be buried in Crooke.
    Julia Walsh
    Miss Margaret Carey