School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    the middle and danced round him. They again sang the song Paddy had completed over and over again. Now when they were singing Paddy became drowsy and finally fell asleep. When he awoke he was alone. He thought at first that he was dreaming, but when he saw he was in the field he knew that all he remembered had happened. The first thing he did was to find was his hump still there, imagine his joy when he found it had gone completely. He was so delighted that he ran nearly all the way home. There was great rejoicing in the village when the people learned about Paddy's good fortune. He had to relate all that had happened to him over and over again. Now when William Smith heard this story, he made sure that he was going to see the Good People that very night. So off he started early to be in time. About midnight he heard the first sound of the singing in the fields. He listened carefully to the words and sure enough the song was the one Paddy had told about 'Sunday, Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday'. William joined them but to his great surprise the singers stopped. A voice then asked who had interfered with their song. William said that he meant to help.