School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. Over a hundred years ago there lived in the Little Island half-mile from Waterford City a family by the name of Fitzgerald. Their descendants are still living in the same place. They had a pet monkey that was very tame.
    One day a fire broke out in the castle. All the family and servants were alarmed. There was a little baby in the cradle in charge of a nurse. In their confusion they forgot the baby. After a short time they remembered the baby, and went to the room in which the baby was. There was no trace of her there, and they were in terrible grief. They searched all the castle grounds and after some time, one of the party saw the monkey up in a high tree and the baby quite safe with him. Ever after they have a monkey included in their crest.
    Brigid Donnelly
    Mrs Mary Donnelly