School: An Pasáiste Thoir (C.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Clare, Bean Uí Eachthigheirn

1. In the year 1884 the American ship Stole Brown was driven into Waterford Harbour in a heavy gale of wind and anchored inside the Hook. She bore the storm until next day, when she slipped her anchor to proceed to Passage East for refuge. She was a large ship and drew a lot of water. Between Creaden Head and Duncannon she grounded and became a total wreck. The Passage fishing boat "The Duck" owned by - - rescued her crew of 19 men and the steward's wife and child and landed them at Passage. A wreckage of food and stores drifted to Woodstown and Crooke strand and they were salvaged by the people of the surrounding district. The remains of the - - lies under water between Creaden-Head and Waterford Bar and she is an obstruction to the fishermen's trawling nets.
    This is a verse of a song composed.
    "On the twenty fourth of January.