School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. About fifty years go there lived on Crooke Road Passage East a man named Jerry O'Toole. One day Jerry went to the fair, and he brought home two pigs, a black one and a white one. The black pig was an extraordinary-looking animal. He was long and lanky and he would nearly speak to you.
    Jerry Toole got frightened of him for he used to follow any of the family around from house to house and actually snort their names. He got suspicious and he said to himself that it was not good to have him around the place.
    One day he took him over the strand as far as he could go. He said he would leave him there to perish and he went home. When he arrived home the pig was there before him. He did this three times in succession, but each time the pig was at home before him.
    He came to the conclusion that he would get it shot, as it was a fairy pig.
    Michael Daley