School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. About fifty years ago a small fishing boat left Passage to go out to fish for salmon. There were four men in the boat by the name of Jim Henry, John Hearne, Tom Toole, John Walsh. It was about two o'clock in the morning when they put out their nets. When the nets were out about the ten minutes they saw a strange ship. The ship came closer and the four men got frightened. At last she passed them. John Hearne told the others to follow her. The four men rowed the boat as fast as they could. When the got close to her she disappeared. The four men went home. When Jim Henry went home great was his grief to find his father dead.
    James Pepper
    Thomas Ryan