School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Once upon a time four men whose names were Martin Cullen, Peter Shannon, Mickey Gunnip and Michael Murphy all belonging to Passage East were fishing the weir of Dunmore. They got a lot of fish one night which they sold and got some money for it. As they were coming home they went into a public-house and got drunk. Coming home Martin Cullen was cursing and swearing. After a while he was taken away by the fairies unknown to the other three. But the three others did not miss him until they got to the chapel at Crooke. One of them asked where was Martin and the other said "Aint he there along-side of you. But he said "No." They searched up and down the road and they could not see him. The they thought he was gone ahead of them and so they walked on. When they to "Hollys Gap" near the Passage East schools he rushed out in front of them and told them that the fairies were after bringing him to that spot and that they were after slashing him. One of them answered and said "It
    James Pepper
    Mrs Ellie Murphy