School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. The Weathercock was a schooner of about 2,000 tons. She was bound from Australia to Waterford with a cargo of grain. When she came to Tramore Bay a storm arose. She put into Tramore for shelter. This is a very dangerous spot as the Bay contains many submerged rocks.
    The captain did not know the place very well. The boat ran aground. The tide went out and he could not get the boat off. The next morning about five hundred rats ran ashore and scattered all over the town. Then they had to dig a long trench out the bank. The boat got off went the tide came in.
    Not long afterwards news was got that the ship had been foundered.
    There is a common belief that when rats leave a ship in this manner, the ship is no longer seaworthy.
    James Barry
    James Barry