School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. It was on the ? of May in the year 1873. Mr. and Mrs. Tobin and their daughter Mary Anne Tobin and her companion Kitty Leahy of Passage East went to Waterford in a donkey and car. The boys and girls at that time used to hire with the farmers on Ballbricken fair. It was late when they left Waterford, sometime between eleven o'clock and half past eleven at night. As they came along Mrs. Tobin got sulky and got out of the car and sat down in the ditch. Her husband had to drag out of the ditch. When they were coming between the Four Roads and the Mile Bridge she got out again. Mr. Tobin had to back again for her. As he was reaching her he heard a great noise coming towards them. Kitty Leahy and Mary Anne Tobin got a fright for they could not drive. They did not know what way to pull the reins. They thought it was a horse
    William Hearne
    Mrs K. Elliott