School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. Years ago when an event of any importance arose a song was composed about it. The Donkey of Ballyhack had a song so composed about him.
    A man once reared a donkey. He was a poor man and had nowhere at home to keep the donkey. He was always in trouble about it for it strayed about the roads. One day as he was running across the road the police caught him. The donkey was put in pound until the owner called for him. When the owner called the guard asked him his name and address. He was then summoned. He had to go to court. He was fined two pounds. he said he was not able to pay it. The donkey was kept to be auctioned for the fine. The man was very sad because of the loss of his donkey. There was a poem composed about the donkey.
    I am a poor old donkey
    That has wandered up and down