School: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

Passage East, Co. Waterford
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

1. There is an old custom observed around the coasts of Waterford and Wexford in honour of St. Martin.
    Fishermen believe it is unlucky to go fishing on St. Martin's Day. Therefore they never go. Once this custom was broken with horrible results. It happened thus: - A wonderful shoal of herrings came around the coasts. The fishermen and their families stood out upon the beach and watched all day with wistful eyes the wealth they might not reach. When the young fishermen saw all the fish they said they were going out to catch the fish that night. The old men and women begged them not to go out fishing. They young men only said they might never get a chance like it again. The old men and women cried bitterly when they saw them leave the dock. When the fishermen were gone out the people went to the priest and asked him to pray for them. Just as the boats got
    Thomas Ryan
    James Mason