School: An Clochar, Dún Mór

Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. I live in Rathmoylan, about twelve miles from Waterford City. The town land lies in the Tramore-Carbally Parish and in the Barony of Gaultier.
    Long ago Rathmoylan was called Ráth Faoláin and is still called so by the old people living in the surrounding districts.
    Years ago Rathmoylan was a large village consisting of a monastry, castle, shops and numerous houses.
    Kings by the name of Whelan lived there for hundreds of years. These kings dwelt in a large castle which was built in the same field as the monastery. No ruins of the castle now remain. The kings when going to war used to bury their treasure in the neighbourhood. Where about one hundred years ago a man knocking an old wall found a crock of gold.
    The monastery was dedicated to St John the Evangelist. Its ruins are still in good condition except the roof which is missing. The altar was east. The entrance gate and piers are still to be seen, and also the remains of the secret road leading to the old church. The last public burial took place there about twenty-eight years
    Rathmoylan, Co. Waterford
    Kathleen O' Brien