School: An Clochar, Dún Mór

Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Coxtown is my native townland. It is in the Parish of Killea and in the Barony of Gaultier.
    Roughly speaking there are about twenty two families in Coxtown nineteen in Coxtown East and three in Coxtown West. There are approximately sixty five people livingin Coxtown. It is very thinly populated for such a large townland.
    Power is the name most common in the townland which is sometimes spoken of in jest as Powerstown.
    The houses are mostly all slated and are built on a modern style. Some of the new red cottages are to be found while some thatched houses may still be seen in the neighbourhood.
    The origin of the name Coxtown is very interesting. One night a vessel called into Portally Cove and while there the Captain who was on deck saw a ball of fire appear in the sky and seem to descend on a little thatched cottage. Just then the cock belonging to the house crew and the ball disappeared. The same thing happened the second
    Coxtown West, Co. Waterford
    Betty Power