Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lios in Ballymacaw in one of the lodge's fields. There used to be a light seen in it. There is a lios in Liscelty also. They are not in view of each other. They are sometimes called Raths or lios or fairy-rings. The lios in Ballymacaw is on the level and the one in Liscelty is on the level also. They are both irregular in shape. There is a fence or ditch and bushes around them. There is an entrance where the cattle pass in and out around them. I don't know any story attached to these forts. The Danes are not connected with them. The owners of the land do not interfere with them when they are cutting the crops. There was never music of the sound of chanting heard in them.
    Bridget Mary Tobin
    Ballymacaw, Co. Waterford