Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. A lot of travellers used to come around this district long ago.
    Stephen Coleman used to go around this district with an ass and cart. He used to have needles, thread, pins, and laces. He would give them in exchange for rags, bones, horse hair, bottles and jam pots. If he could not get these things he would take money. He lived in Halfway-House. He was not a very poor man because he used to sell all the things he got from the people.
    Another traveller was Mrs. Kelly but she was called brígid na bporc. She used to beg and if she got meal or potatoes she would sell them over again for money. She used to knit stockings and sell them to the people. She used tell stories also. She used to sleep for one night in some of the houses around this district.
      1. people by social grouping
    Kitty Quann