School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    wart put the milk of a dandelion on it. For a cramp in the stomache make a cross on the road with two long yellow stalks of grass and then make the sign of the cross. For sore eyes wash them in barnacle water
  2. To cure lirineach (lyeenuck) in cattle.
    Cut the sod on which the animal trods with the affected hoof and turn it upside down. As the sod rots the animal is cured. - Local cure. A dressing of warm coal tar is also applied for same.
    To cure a common wart. Crack the shell of a live snail and rub some of the green matter on wart; then stick the snail on the thorn of a growing whitethorn (sceach) and as the snail dries up so will the wart disappear.
    Or, steal a piece of raw meat and rub on the wart.
    Or, spit on a pebble, rub on wart and tie in a small parcel. Throw on road, and the person who picks it up + opens it will get your wart.