School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. About forty years ago there was a ship wreck near Brownstown Head. The name of the ship was the Camille of Cork. It was swept in and it stuck in the sand near the Bar. All the crew were swept overboard. None of them was saved but some of their bodies were found afterwards. In the ship was a cargo of coal. Jack Dunne and Seanin Fitzgerald saw it happen but they could not go near it the waves were so high. The gale was so strong that it broke the bank around the Back Strand. All the ditches on the Marsh inside were washed away. A couple of telegram poles and the wall of the bridge at Cloughernagh were knocked also. My father and many other men got coal and planks after i they were rolling in with the tide to Sauleen. A light is seen since in the very sport where the wreck happened. Only in bad weather or before a storm it is seen.
    (Gort from my father Patrick Quann)
    Kitty Quann, Ballyshaneen, Dunmore East, Co Waterford