School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. Here are some signs and sayings about the weather.
    The sky. A coppery cast at sunrise except in easterly wind is a sure sign of a bad day. A red sunset is a sign that the next day will be fine. The redder the sunset the better.
    A clear westward is a good sign. A haze far out in the water on a summer's morning that does not come ashore is a sign of very fine warm weather.
    A cock's eye on the moon is a bad sign and the larger the circle round the moon the nearer the gale.
    When the mackrel sky is in the south the rain is near. Wind- dogs especially in the morning are followed by broken weather. Northern lights are a sign of hard weather. A green sky