School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. The Guramoogach has a nice small black cow which grazes among the sand hills of the Burrow. Sometimes this cow comes across the back strand to graze with the cows of the farmers around. There is a purse in her left ear holding an unspendable shilling; no matter how often the shilling is taken out a shilling remains in it. Often men tried to catch her but she races from them straight to the burrow and under the sand. Once a man nearly had her. In the dark of the early morning a man turned her with his own cows into the yard and closed the gate. Then he stole over to her she jumped clean over the gate and away. It is lucky to have her amongst the cows. When they give extra milk on a summer's morning people say that
    Tramore Burrow, Co. Waterford