School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. The burrow of Tramore is said to be the residence of an enchanted gentleman called The Garanoogah. Generally before a storm he rides out across the strand on a white horse. There is a small island where a coastguard used to live long ago near the burrow.
    My great-grandfather had a grey mare that used to graze on this island. One evening he went to fetch home the mare. He did not bring a bridle or anything as he knew she was old and quiet. He got on her back and away she went as fast as the wind across the strand and around the burrow and brought him back to the same spot again and then disappeared.
    Katherine Mary Gear
    Ballymacaw, Co. Waterford