Scoil: Summerville (uimhir rolla 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a woman who used put a stone in a box for every mass she used hear. At the end of the year she opened the box to count the stones and see how many masses she heard. But only one stone was in the box and it was supposed she only heard one mass during the year.
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford
    Mr J. O' Regan
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)
    78
  2. There are three old graveyards and a local one in this district. One of the old ones is in the townland of Kilmacleague, one in Ballygarron and one in Rathmoylan. The local graveyard is in Carbally. The old graveyards are not in use now. The graveyards are not round in shape. There is a ruined church in Kilmacleague and Rathmoylan. The graveyards are not very level. Long ago there were no trees in the graveyards but there are trees in the local graveyard. There are no dates on the stones in the old graveyards. There are no ornamented crosses in the old graveyards only stones. There was a cross made of wood in the local graveyard at Carbally but it fell down. People do not remember burials having taken place in the old graveyards. Unbaptised children were and still are buried in the