School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    or sometimes mending them. I do not know have he any other occupation. There are no stories about the lepricaun in my townland. There are no stories of people who endeavoured to take his gold. I do not know are leipricauns friendly beings. I do not know did they revenge people who interfered with him.
    Mermaids were not ever caught in this district.
  2. There is an old ruined church in the townland of Kilmacleague. It is inside the clay cliff of the Back-Strand. There is a tradition about it. There is a stone inside the door with a hollow in the middle of it. This was for the holy water. The hottest day in summer this hollow is always damp. No one remembers
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford