School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. Shops were not common in olden times. Owing to there being a shop in Ballymacaw always people living near it had not to go to the neares town for their small needs. Buying and selling was not carried on after mass. Money was not always given for goods. Goods were bartered in the district. Labour was given in exchange for goods. Butter and eggs were brought to town and tea and sugar and other needs of the house were brought home in exchange. Tick was the name given to goods sold to a person without the money until that person would have the money. Change is money given for money in different coins such as twelve pence for a shilling, twenty shillings for a pound. It is unlucky to change money on Monday. Pedlars visited the district in former times. They do not still come. A penny
        1. trade
    Kathleen Gear