School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    to watch the match and give fair play. The ball was made out of a pigs bladder covered with leather. It was a fairly big round ball. It was made locally. Goal post were used. Hurling was not played in this district long ago.
  2. The bread used in olden times was oatmeal, wholemeal, yellow meal and barley bread. Bread was made of corn, wheat and barley grown locally. Flour was made locally. A long time ago querns were used in this district. Potato cakes, oatmeal bread and yellow meal bread were made. The people do not ever remember boxty or stampy being made. Potato cake was made with potatoes, flour and bread soda and it was all mixed with milk. Oatmeal bread was made with a large amount of oatmeal and a few spoonfuls of flour, salt and mixed with water. Yellow meal bread was made with more than half of yellow meal and the rest was flour, salt, bread soda and it was mixed with water. Milk was added in some cakes and water in others. Bread was made two or three times a week. Marks were put on the top of the cakes long ago. It was done to help the cake to rise. Crosses were put on them. The bread used be baked on a griddle. The people do not remember bread being baked in front of the fire. Griddle bread was made. I do not know of any special bread made on any occassion.
    1. products
    Kitty Quann