School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    Tolls are not paid on cattle sold. When an animal is sold luck money is given. It is called luck money. When a bargain is made one person spits on his hand, the other person holds out his hand and strikes it. When cattle are sold they are marked with cow dung or mud. Sometimes hair is cut off the animal's hip with a scissors. When selling a horse if a halter is used it is given back to it's owner. The great fairs of the year are the 4th of May, the 24th of June and the onion fair on the 25th of October. There is no special fair for the sale of horses, sheep, and cattle.
  2. The people long ago ate three meals a day and sometimes only two. The meals were breakfast, dinner and supper. On a busy day the breakfast was eaten with candlelight, the dinner was eaten between twelve and one o'clock and the supper when the work was done. In summer the people worked before having food.
    For breakfast cruds and whey and oatmeal bread was eaten. Sometimes yellow meal stirabout was eaten. For dinner potatoes and salt were eaten. Sometimes pigs' feet and pigs' head were eaten. For supper yellow meal stirabout and skim milk was eaten. Sometimes potatoes were eaten for supper as well as dinner.
    1. products
    Kitty Quann