School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. St. Leage (Liag) is the local patron Saint of the district. A church now in ruins stands near the Back Strand in Kilmacleague. I do not know who built the church. I do not know what connection St. League had with the district because no one can give any account of him. The people do not remember any monastery to be in this district. I do no know where the saint is buried. The townland of Kilmacleague is called after him. Not far away from the church is a holy well which is connected with St. League. Special prayers are not said to the saint. There is not any one in the district called after the Saint.
    The Saints day is not observed as a holiday but on the last Sunday of September a pattern is held in Cloughernagh. There is no punishment inflicted on people who do not attend the patterns.

Kitty Quann,
    Ballyshuneen,
    Dunmore East

Got from my uncle
    Mr John O'Regan
        1. trade
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford
    Mr John O' Regan
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)
    78
  2. The local fairs are held in Ballybricken, Waterford City. They are always held in towns. Buyers transact business at farmers houses. Fairs were held in Tramore but are now discontinued. There is no tradition of fairs held on hills, in the neighbourhood of cemetries. The town fair is held on the street of Ballybricken.