School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    never get tired because it is blessed. The reason it it blessed is when Our Lord was to be crucified the blacksmith was asked to make the nails, he refused. Ever since a smiths right hand will never get tired. On winter nights a crowd come to the forge to play cards. Sometimes in summer they play pitch and toss. The forge was never figured in any historical event.
    Kitty Quann, Ballyshuneen, Dunmore East, Co Waterford.
    Got from my father.
  2. There is no tailor in this district. Shirts are not made at home. Long ago people used to grow flax and Mr. Cotter used to weave it. Stockings are knitted in every home. The thread is not spun at home. It is bought in the shops. No one has spinning wheels in this district. Black clothes are worn for six months when a relative is dead and black and white is worn for the other six months.
    Kathleen Gear
    Ballymacaw, Co. Waterford