School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

1. Local Forges
    There is only one forge in this district. Pierce Murphy is the smith's name. His father and grandfather were smiths before him. The forge is situated in Cloughernagh at the cross road. Not far away from it is the brook and opposite it is the strand. The forge is a white washed building with a thatched roof. The door is not of any special shape. There is only one fireplace in it. The bellows is very big made of leather. There is a big handle in it to catch when blowing. It was not made locally. When shoeing a horse the smith used a hammer, rasp, pincers and a clipper or buffer. When making a shoe he uses an anvil, a large hammer, a tongs, a pritchel for punching holes and a hardey for cutting pieces off the shoe.
    He shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle. He does not make farm implements but he sharpens harrow pins, mendog grubbers and ploughs and puts bands on wheels of carts. He also mounts swings. The bands are put on the wheels in the open air. It is done outside on a ground iron made for the use. When putting on a band on a wheel a tongs a sledge and a thing for catching the band called a dog is used. I do not know any beliefs about forge work. I do not know have smiths any special power such as to banish rats. Smiths are looked upon as being very strong. A smiths right hand will
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford