School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford
John Burke

Churning
    We have a churn at home. The sides are round. The parts of the churn are the stand, the handle, the frame, the plug, and the bottom. The butter can be taken out of the side of the churn. Butter is made twice a week in winter and three times in summer. My mother makes the churn. If a person came into the dairy while the butter is making that person should help to make the churn. It is said that is that person did not twist the churn barrel he would take away the butter. It takes half an hour to make a small amount of butter such as 20lbs but a heavy churn would take an hour. The churn goes in a rolling motion. When the cream changes into the form of grains the butter is made [?] when the churn gets heavy. In summer cold water must be added to make the butter firm. In winter hot water must be added to help it to make. When the churn is finished
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford