School: Summerville (roll number 622)

Summerville, Co. Waterford

The names of our farm animals are cow, horse, pony, calves, pigs cats and a dog.
    Names of fowls are hens, cock, chickens, ducks, drake, and turkeys.
    The cows have no names.
    When driving cows in or out "how, how, how is said.
    The cowhouse is a big house white washed inside and outside. It is not a very low building with an zinc roof. It is 27 feet long. Six cows can be tied in it. There is a space of 4 feet between each cow. It is about 10 feet wide. There is a concrete floor in it with a clash (clais) behind the cows. There is a little partition between each cow and they are tied to it. It is called the cowhouse. The cows are tied with tyers some by the neck and others by the horns. The tyers are made of hair like a spancel. They are home-made. Each year palm is put in the cowhouse. I do not know any story about milking.
    The horse. The stable in which we keep the horse is not a very big building. In it is a manger for holding straw and hay and a trough to eat out of. He is tied with a cord coming from his halter to the manger. He eats hay, straw, and mangolds and sometimes oats.
    Kitty Quann
    Ballyshoneen, Co. Waterford